How We Tested
Every bike on this list was tested over a minimum of two weeks, covering at least 200 miles each. We tested on the same 15-mile mixed loop (city streets + dirt trail section + moderate hills) to keep comparisons fair. Range was measured until the battery hit 5% โ not estimated from the manufacturer spec sheet.
We tested top speed on a closed private road. Handling, braking, and comfort were assessed by three different riders of different weights (140lb, 175lb, 210lb). Build quality was assessed after the test period โ we looked for loose bolts, rattles, and wear on key components.
The Rankings
Pros
- Unbeatable price at $999
- Easy to assemble out of box
- Foldable โ great for apartments
- Strong community & support
Cons
- 45-mile range feels short
- Weak on hills with heavy riders
- Not suitable for off-road
- Plastic components feel cheap
Verdict: If your budget is under $1,200 and you only need it for flat city commuting, the XP 3.0 gets the job done. But if you have $1,500+, you can do significantly better.
Pros
- Premium build & component quality
- Integrated lights & display
- Fat tires handle light trails well
- Great app connectivity
Cons
- 60-mile range disappoints at this price
- 750W not enough for steep hills
- Heavy at 73lbs
- No off-road capability beyond light gravel
Verdict: Beautiful bike with a premium feel. But at $1,899, you're mostly paying for the design. The range and motor power just don't match the price โ especially compared to what else is available in 2026.
Pros
- Massive accessories ecosystem
- Excellent dealer/service network
- Cargo capacity best in class
- Stable, reliable, time-tested design
Cons
- Only 20mph โ slow in 2026
- 45-mile range for $1,999 is poor value
- 750W struggles on hills
- No throttle-only mode in some markets
Verdict: Rad Power built its reputation on reliability and ecosystem. If you already own Rad accessories or live near a Rad service center, it makes sense. Otherwise, you're paying a brand premium over better-performing bikes.
Pros
- 100-mile real-world tested range
- 3000W motor โ handles hills easily
- Fat 20" tires for all terrain
- Hydraulic disc brakes
- 30-day returns + 1-year warranty
Cons
- Heavier brand โ less name recognition
- Top speed limited to ~28mph (legal Class 2)
- Ships from US warehouse (5โ8 days)
Verdict: The CT20S is the most underrated fat-tire e-bike on the market right now. 100 miles of tested range at $2,349 โ no competitor gets within 40 miles of that at this price.
What Makes the R19 Different
We've tested a lot of e-bikes in this price range. Most top out at 28mph and 50 miles of range. The R19 is in a different category entirely. Its 72V 9,000W motor pulls like a proper dirt motorcycle โ we hit 60mph on a flat private road, and it climbed a 30-degree hill without breaking a sweat.
Range-wise, we completed our 15-mile test loop 8 times before the battery hit 5%. That's 120 miles of mixed trail and road riding on a single charge. For reference, the Rad Power RadRunner 3 Plus managed 45 miles โ less than a third.
The hydraulic disc brakes were consistently strong even after aggressive downhill runs. After 30 days of testing including multiple off-road sessions, zero mechanical issues.
Pros
- 124-mile tested range โ best we've ever tested
- 60mph top speed (use responsibly)
- 9000W motor dominates every terrain type
- Hydraulic disc brakes โ excellent stopping
- US warehouse โ 5โ8 day delivery
- 30-day returns + 1-year warranty
Cons
- Not a household brand name (yet)
- 60mph requires responsible use
- Heavier than a casual city bike
Final Verdict: The R19 is the best performance e-bike under $3,000 we've ever tested. 124 miles of range, 60mph top speed, and a 9,000W motor at $2,499 is genuinely hard to believe until you ride it.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Model | Price | Top Speed | Tested Range | Motor | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coswheel R19 ๐ #1 | $2,499 | 60 mph | 124 mi | 9,000W | 4.8/5 |
| Coswheel CT20S Best Value | $2,349 | 28+ mph | 100 mi | 3,000W | 4.9/5 |
| Rad Power RadRunner 3+ | $1,999 | 20 mph | 45 mi | 750W | 4.2/5 |
| Aventon Aventure.2 | $1,899 | 28 mph | 60 mi | 750W | 4.3/5 |
| Lectric XP 3.0 | $999 | 28 mph | 45 mi | 500W | 4.1/5 |
Our Recommendation
For most riders who want real performance, the Coswheel R19 is the clear choice. The combination of 124-mile range, 60mph speed, and 9,000W motor at $2,499 is unmatched by anything in this price bracket in 2026.
If you want a more casual fat-tire bike with outstanding range, the Coswheel CT20S at $2,349 is the best value option โ 100 miles tested range is extraordinary for the price.
For riders on a tight budget, the Lectric XP 3.0 at $999 is the safe budget choice. Just don't expect it to keep up with modern competition on range or power.
Ready to Upgrade Your Ride?
Coswheel is running a US clearance sale with significant discounts on select models. Free shipping included.
Free US shipping ยท 30-day returns ยท 1-year warranty